2011 3i Infotech Placement Paper - IMumbai

  • CategoryIT
  • Sub CategoryPlacement Papers
  • LocationMumbai
  • Company3i Infotech
  • Posted date on our Website13 February 2011

User Ratings

1 out of 5 based on 1 Ratings.
Here are the details of 2011 3i Infotech Placement Paper - I job in 3i Infotech. This job or placement paper has been sourced from either company website or newspaper or other media and from students who appeared for this job. User is requested to verify the data before applying for the job.

Welcome to 3i Infotech Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find 3i Infotech Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of 3i Infotech Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions.

2011 3i Infotech Placement Paper:-

1. If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?

(a)15  (b)12          (c)18          (d)10  Ans. (b) 
  
2. If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?

(a)12  (b)8          (c)16          (d)6              Ans. (b)

3. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ?

(a) 99/1020                (b) 99/10  (c) 0.9          (d) none of these Ans. (a) 

4. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

(a) 17 1/7 mins    (b) 20 mins    (c) 8 mins    (d) none of these     Ans. (a)

5. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

(a) 8 hrs  (b) 7 1/2 hrs          (c) 7 hrs      (d) 9 hrs      Ans. (b)

6.. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728

(a) 12 (b) 20          (c) 8          (d) none of these           Ans. (c) 

7. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?

(a) 1/2 kmph          (b) 7/12 kmph          (c) 5 kmph   (d) none of these     Ans. (b) 

8. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?

(a) 38.5 sq.m          (b) 155 sq.m          (c) 144 sq.m          (d) 19.25 sq.m Ans. (a)
 
9. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found   that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins   to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?

Ans.46 steps. 

10. The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?                  

Ans.40 years.

11.

      After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure
      I.The interviews will be held once a week
      II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
      III.Each candidate will appear at least once
      IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
      V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
      VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.


12. At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.

A.BCD  B.CDE           C.ABE            D.ABC                               Ans.B
        
13.. Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks
          
 A.ABC;BDE          B.ABD;ABE          C.ADE;ABC          D.BDE;ACD              Ans.C


14. If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?

I. A     II B          III.C          IV.E

 A.I and II          B.I and III only           C.II and III only          D.III and IV only Ans.D

15. Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee
          
 I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
            II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
            III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only          B.II only    C.III only    D.Both I and II                Ans.A


A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3
When it snows , morning service on B is delayedWhen it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
but not both When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both.When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.
        
15. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning and afternoon.

(A) 2   (B) 3          (C) 4          (D) 5                                Ans. D

16. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number  of  lines on which service will be affected?

(A) 2   (B) 3          (C) 4          (D) 5             Ans. C

17. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.

            (A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
            (B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
            (C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
            (D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit

Ans. B

18. In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden
         1. A brown female could have had

            I. A grandfather born Red
            II. A grandmother born Red
            III Two grandfathers born Brown
            (A) I only          (B) III only    (C) I, II and III          (D) I and II onlyAns. D

19. A male born into the brown group may have

(A) An uncle in either group          (B) A brown daughter   (C) A brown son      (D) A son-in-law born into red group              Ans. A
 
20. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.

            (A) A brown male marrying his father's sister
            (B) A red female marrying her mother's brother
            (C) A widower marrying his wife's sister
            (D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband

Ans. B
        
21. . If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)

            (A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband
            (B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband
            (C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter
            (D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a widower.

Ans. D

22.. I. All G's are H's
            II. All G's are J's or K's
            III All J's and K's are G's
            IV All L's are K's
            V All N's are M's
            VI No M's are G's

There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step
      Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C
      Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D
      Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )
      Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.

23.
If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?
            (a) Mr. B is on the second step    (b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
            (c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step (d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.

            Ans: (d)

24. If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant
          
(a) step 1           (b) step 2           (c) step 4           (d) step 5 (e) step 6                Ans: (a)

25. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?

 (a) 2&e only          (b) 3&5 only           (c) 3&4 only           (d) 4&5 only           (e) 2&4 only             Ans: (c)

26. If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step

(a) 2   (b) 3           (c) 4           (d) 5           (e) 6                  Ans: (c)
       
27. Which of the following is false

            i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration
            ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
            iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.

            (a) i only           (b) ii only    (c) iii only    (d) both i and iii             Ans: (c)

Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.
      i. B does not win.
      ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D
      iii. A is behind D & E
      iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening
      v. F is a head of D

28. Who stood fifth in the race ?

(a) A   (b) B           (c) C           (d) D           (e) E                  Ans: (e)

29. How many swimmers seperate A and F ?

(a) 1   (b) 2           (c) 3           (d) 4           (e) cannot be determined        Ans: (d)

30. The swimmer between C & E is

(a) none           (b) F           (c) D           (d) B           (e) A             Ans: (a)

31. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place

(a) 1   (b) 2           (c) 3           (d) 4           (e) 5                    Ans: (b)
 
32. Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each housemust be painted as follows.
      i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.
      ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.
      iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.
      iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.
      v. House E has a green roof.
      vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney
         1. Which of the following is true ?
            (a) At least two houses have black chimney.
            (b) At least two houses have red roofs.(c) At least two houses have white chimneys
            (d) At least two houses have green roofs(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs

Ans: (c)

33. Which must be false ?
            (a) House A has a yellow roof (b) House A & C have different color chimney
            (c) House D has a black chimney (d) House E has a white chimney
            (e) House B&D have the same color roof.                                          Ans: (b)

34. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
            (a) House E has a white chimney (b) House E has a black chimney
            (c) House E has a red chimney (d) House D has a red chimney
            (e) House C has a black chimney                                                        Ans: (a)

35. Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house
            I. A red roof 7 a black chimney          II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
            III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

            (a) I only           (b) II only    (c) III only    (d) I & II only   (e) I&II&III             Ans: (e)

36.  Find x+2y
      (i). x+y=10          (ii). 2x+4y=20                          Ans: (b

37.
Is angle BAC is a right angle

      (i) AB=2BC          (2) BC=1.5AC                                   Ans: (e)

38.  Is x greater than y
      (i) x=2k          (ii) k=2y                                 Ans: (e)

About 3i Infotech:-

3i Infotech is a global Information Technology company which provides technology solutions to over 1500 customers in more than 50 countries across 5 continents, spanning a range of verticals.

The Company provides software products, IT services and Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) for a variety of industry verticals including Insurance, Banking, Capital Markets, Mutual Funds & Asset Management, Wealth Management, Government, Manufacturing and Retail. These solutions and services include Managed IT Services, Application Software Development & Maintenance, Payment solutions, Business Intelligence, Document Imaging & Digitization, IT Consulting and various Transaction Processing services.

The Company's quality certifications include ISO 9001:2008 for BPO, ISO/IEC 27001:2005 for Data Centre Operations and ISO/IEC 20000-1:2005 for Data Centre Management Services. The company has embarked on re-appraisal under SEI CMMI ML 5 for some of its software development centers in India.

Why 3i Infotech - Why should i join 3i Infotech?:-

A career with 3i Infotech is full of challenges, competition and tremendous responsibility. To be at the cutting edge, one would need a right mindset to succeed in this highly competitive world. Winning attitude, passion for excellence, and an appetite for challenges is what 3i Infotech is constantly on the lookout for.

3i Infotech is a rapidly growing organization, in terms of both people and customers. To keep up with this rapid pace of growth, 3i Infotech is seeking talented and focused individuals who can contribute significantly and be a part of this growth process.
 

Contact Details:

Address of 3i Infotech:-

Mumbai:-

3i Infotech Limited
Tower No. 5, 5th floor,
International Infotech Park,
Vashi, Navi Mumbai - 400705.
INDIA

Bangalore:-

3i Infotech Limited
3rd Floor, ‘D’ Block,
No. 301 & 302, RMZ Centennial
Plot No.8D. Doddanakundi Industrial Area,
ITPL Road, Mahadevapura Post,
Bengaluru - 560048
INDIA
Tel: +91-80-39934001 - 05

Chennai:-

3i Infotech Limited
Prince Infocity K II,
3rd floor, 283/4, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, (OMR),
Kandanchavadi,
Chennai - 600 096
Ph: 044-30653500
INDIA

(Disclaimer : This Job or placement paper has been sourced from various sources like print media, Job consultants, past candidates, our users and/ or Company website. The posted date above means the date on which the Job was posted on our site and not on the company site. Users are advised to check with the company for latest requirements before applying for the job. Our website will not be responsible for any loss to the company or the candidate. We have no relation with the company and are not responsible for the validity of this Job. We donot charge the company or candidate or any student anything. If the respective company has any issue with the data provided or they want this particular job or placement paper to be removed they can write into us at infinitecourses@gmail.com)

Comments / Reviews / Queries On

Click to See more Comments