2011 CTS Placement Paper - IBangalore

  • CategoryIT
  • Sub CategoryPlacement Papers
  • LocationBangalore
  • CompanyCognizant
  • Posted date on our Website28 January 2011

User Ratings

3 out of 5 based on 14 Ratings.
Here are the details of 2011 CTS Placement Paper - I job in Cognizant . This job or placement paper has been sourced from either company website or newspaper or other media and from students who appeared for this job. User is requested to verify the data before applying for the job.

Welcome to CTS Placement Paper 2011. Here you will find Cognizant Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of CTS Placement Paper 2011 with Answers & Solutions.

CTS Placement Paper 2011:-


1. What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
int i,j=20;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d,",i);
continue;
printf("%d",j);
break;
}
getch();
}
// A. 1,20
// B. 1,20,1,20
// c. 1,2
// D. 1,2,20,20

Ans: c


2. What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
char *st1[3]= {"Hello","World","Oracle"};
*st1=st1[2];
st1[1]=*st1;
free(st1[0]);
free(st1[1]);
clrscr();
printf("%s %s %s",st1,st1[1],st1[2]);
getch();
}
// A. Garbage Garbage Oracle
// B. oracle oracle oracle
// C. Hello World Oracle
// D. Core Dump:cannot Print after freeing the memory

Ans: D

3. It takes 8, 12 and 16 days for A,B and C resp. to complete a task. How many days will it take if A works on the job for 2 days then B works on it until 25% of the job is left for C to do, and C completes the work?

a) 10 days b) 14 days c) 13 days d) 12 days

4. A and B run in opposite directions from a pt. P on a circle with different but constant speeds. A runs in clockwise direction. They meet for the first time at a distance of 900 m in clockwise direction from P and for the second time at a distance of 800 m in anticlockwise direction from P. If B is yet to complete one round, the circumference of the circle is

a) 1700m b) 1250m c) 1300m d) 1200m

5. Bird A starts flying from P to Q at 9.00 A.M. and bird B starts flying from Q to P at 10.00 A.M. B is 50% faster than A. What is the time at which they meet if P and Q are 300kms apart and A’s speed is 50kmph.

a) 12 noon b) 12.30pm c) 11.30am d) 11.00am

Directions for Questions 6-10 : Each question given below has a problem and two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question;
(e) if the data in both the statements together are needed;

6.
A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg.
B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair
C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
Ans: C

7.
A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed.
D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.
Ans: B

8.
A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet.
B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank
C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank
D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank.
Ans: B

9.
A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play cricket and football.
B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long room at 4 o'clock.
C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football
D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football.
Ans: D

10
A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees
B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember.
C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago.
D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember.
Ans: A

11. The ratio of the no. of white balls in a bag to that of black balls is 1:2. If 9 grey balls are added the ratio of nos. of white, black and grey become 2:4:3. How many black balls were in the bag?

a) 6 b) 9 c) 12 d) 8

12. There are 2 toy cars facing each other at a distance of 500 cm from each other. Each car moves forward by 100 cm at a speed of 50 cm/s and then moves backward by 50 cm at a speed of 25 cm/s. How long will it take for the cars to collide?

a) 12s b) 14s c) 16s d) 13s

13. There are 6 cities, of which each is connected to every other city. How many different routes can one trace from A to B, such that no city is touched more than once in any one route

a) 48 b) 60 c) 65 d) 72

14. In a group of 80 coins, exactly one is counterfeit and weighs less than the others. U are provided a scale to weigh to coins. The min. no. of weightings req. to determine the counterfeit coin is

a) 4 b) 1 c) 5 d) none of these

15. Find the greatest no. that will divide 964,1238 and 1400 leaving remainder of 41,31 and 51 resp.

a) 58 b) 64 c) 69 d) 71

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives.

16.
1) is decidedly harmful
2) disregarding other equally important aspects,
3) to the total neglect of others
4) in the life of a man or a woman
5) is not wisdom but
6) cultivating only one quality
7) giving all attention and energy to one aspect of national life only,
8) folly
9). similarly in the life of a nation.

A) 4,6,2,5,8,9,7,1,3 B) 4,6,3,1,9,7,2,5,8
C) 6,2,4,5,1,9,7,3,8 D) 6,4,2,1,9,7,3,5,8

Ans: B

17. 1) Zealand 2) islands 3) Australia 4) of 5) new 6) consist 7) both 8) and 9) two
A) 2,4,3,6,5,7,1,8,9 B) 5,1, 8 3,7,6,9,2,4
C) 5,1,8,3,7,6,4,9,2 D) 5,1,8,2,3,7,6,4,9

Ans: C

18. 1) Pentium 4 2) any 3) conflicts. 4) handle 5) It seems 6)can 7)that 8)without 9) it
A) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 3, 2 B) 5, 7, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 1, 3
C) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 2, 3 D) 5, 7, 1, 6, 4, 9, 8, 2, 3

Ans: D

19. 1) language 2) of 3) two 4) the 5) official 6)countries 7) is 8) English 9) the
A) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 2, 9, 3, 6 B) 8, 7, 1, 5, 4, 2, 9, 3, 6
C) 8, 7, 4, 1, 5, 2 9, 3, 6 D) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 9, 2, 3, 6

Ans: A

20.
1) two 2) there 3) some 4) however 5) countries 6) between 7) are 8) differences 9) the
A) 4, 2, 8, 3, 7, 6, 9, 1, 5 B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 7,
C) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5 D) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5,

Ans: C

About Cognizant :-

Cognizant was founded in the U.S., in 1994. In only 16 years, Cognizant has grown to a value of approximately $4 billion [U.S.] and now has 100,000 associates, and 50+ development centers across five continents. We are a publicly traded company, listed on Nasdaq.

Cognizant offers Services like Cognizant Business Consulting, Application Services, IT Infrastructure Services, Business Process Outsourcing.

Why Cognizant - Why shoul in join Cognizant?:-

Cognizant's DNA is task and team based, not geography based. This structure is made possible by our global services delivery model, which enables real-time knowledge sharing and interaction with colleagues around the world.

Cognizant is the only international services provider with a business model structured both vertically and horizontally. That is, vertically with expertise in almost every major industry segment, as well as horizontally, across a full complement of integrated solutions and services. In fact, many of our senior people originate from the industries in which we work.

When you join Cognizant , you’ll be introduced to the company, its processes, tools and procedures, and you’ll be personally guided along the way. In fact, even while you’re in the process of applying, you’ll be assigned a representative to help you through the process.
 

Contact Details:

Address of Cognizant:-

Bangalore

[Global Delivery Center]
#1, 1/1 to 1/5, Silver Jubilee Block
Behind Unity Building Complex
3rd Cross, Mission Road
Bangalore - 560 027 India
Ph: +91 80 41807000,
Fax: +91 80 22291020

Chennai

[Global Delivery Center]
#5/535, Old Mahabalipuram Road,
Okkiam -Thoraipakkam,
Chennai 600 096
Ph: 91-44-42096000
Fax: 91-44-42096060

Coimbatore

[Global Delivery Center]
Mountain View Campus, STPI - IT Park
Kumaraguru College of Technology
Coimbatore - 641 006
Ph: +91 422 3984000
Fax: +91 422 3984060

Gurgaon

[Global Delivery Center]
Signature Towers - RX - 508,
15th Floor Tower B,South City-1
Gurgaon
Haryana - 122 022
India
Ph: +91 - 124 – 4160800
Fax: +91 - 124 - 4083487

Hyderabad

[Global Delivery Center]
3rd Floor, " H" Building,
Vanenburg IT Park,
Software Units Layout
Madhapur
Hyderabad - 500 081 India
Ph: +91 40 44514444
Fax: +91 40 55367026

Cochin

[Global Delivery Center]
Plot No. 1, Cochin Special Economic Zone,
3rd floor, Technopolis,
Kakkanad,
Cochin, Kerala.
PIN - 682 037.
Ph: +91-484-3921000

Kolkata

[Global Delivery Center]
Technocomplex
Plot GN-34/3, Sector-V
Saltlake Electronic Complex
Kolkata 700 091 India
Ph: +91 33 23573211,
+91 33 23573213
Fax: +91 33 23573591,
+91 33 23574281

Mumbai

[Global Delivery Center]
13th, Kensington SEZ,
Hiranandani Business Park,
Powai,
Mumbai-400 076
India
Ph: +91- 22 – 4422 8000
Fax: +91-22-44228003

Pune


[Global Delivery Center]
Plot # 26, Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park,
MIDC,
Hinjawadi,
Pune - 411057 India
Ph: +91 20 2293 1100,
+91 20 5652 1100
Fax: +91 20 22933555

(Disclaimer : This Job or placement paper has been sourced from various sources like print media, Job consultants, past candidates, our users and/ or Company website. The posted date above means the date on which the Job was posted on our site and not on the company site. Users are advised to check with the company for latest requirements before applying for the job. Our website will not be responsible for any loss to the company or the candidate. We have no relation with the company and are not responsible for the validity of this Job. We donot charge the company or candidate or any student anything. If the respective company has any issue with the data provided or they want this particular job or placement paper to be removed they can write into us at infinitecourses@gmail.com)

Comments / Reviews / Queries On

  • plz send me more placement papers in my gmail divya, on 05-01-2012 Report Abuse

  • thanx manish jadhav, on 25-11-2011 Report Abuse

  • plez tell me how to search for job if you dont get placed from college. i mean a student should do? kartik, on 09-11-2011 Report Abuse

  • please send more placement paper to my mail and get me informed when there is any opportunity in cts in chennai anand sagar, on 22-09-2011 Report Abuse
Click to See more Comments