2011 Data Patterns Placement Paper - IChennai

  • CategoryIT
  • Sub CategoryPlacement Papers
  • LocationChennai
  • CompanyData Patterns
  • Posted date on our Website21 April 2011

User Ratings

4 out of 5 based on 3 Ratings.
Here are the details of 2011 Data Patterns Placement Paper - I job in Data Patterns. This job or placement paper has been sourced from either company website or newspaper or other media and from students who appeared for this job. User is requested to verify the data before applying for the job.

2011 Data Patterns Placement Paper - I with Answers, Solutions:-

1. In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/-. If the paper rate increases at 1.5% more than the inflation rate which is 6.5% a year, then what will be the cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?

(a) 29.12
(b) 29.72
(c) 30.12
(d) 32.65
(e) none of these

2.
In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them.
A has given B and C the same number of marbles each of them already have.
Then, B gave C and A the same number of marbles they already have.
Then C gave A and B the same number of marbles they already have.
At the end A,B,and C have equal number of marbles.

(i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively.
Then the number of marbles B have at the end

(a) 2(x-y-z)
(b) 4(x-y-z)
(c) 2(3y-x-z)
(d) x + y-z
Ans. (c)

(ii) If the total number of marbles are 72, then the number of marbles with A at the starting
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 39
Ans. (d)


3. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity. Due to some problem in the engine after traveling 30km, the car goes with 4/5 th of its actual velocity
The car reaches B 45 min later to the actual time. If the car engine fails after traveling 45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual time What is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km

Ans. 20 & 130.

4. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15 books. He kept 15% of the money for traveling expenses and purchased 5 pencils. So how many books he can purchase with the remaining money.

5. Ten questions on analogies.
eg: chief : tribe :: governer : state
epaulette : shoulder :: tiara : head
guttural : throat :: gastric : stomach
inept : clever :: languid : active
knife : butcher ::
hammer : carpenter ::

6. The values of shares (in Rs).of A, B and C from January to June are as follows.
Month A B C
January 30 60 80
February 35 65 85
March 45 75 65
April 40 75 82
May 55 75 85
June 50 75 80

7. If x and y are both positive integers, how much greater is x than y?
x + y = 20
x = y²
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: C

8. Fifty percent of the articles in a certain magazine are written by staff members. Sixty percent of the articles are on current affairs. If 75 percent of the articles on current affairs are written by staff members with more than 5 years experience of journalism, how many of the articles on current affairs are written by journalists with more than 5 years experience? 20 articles are written by staff members. Of the articles on topics other than current affairs, 50 percent are by staff members with less than 5 years experience.

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: A

9. Is xy > 0 ?
x/y < 0
x + y < 0
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: A

10 One number, n, is selected at random from a set of 10 integers. What is the probability that ½ n + 13 = 0 ? The largest integer in the set is 13.
The arithmetic mean of the set is zero?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: E

11.
Is w a whole number? 3w is an odd number. 2w is an even number

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Ans: B


Directions 12-15 :The table below shows the number of people who responded to a survey about their favorite style of music. Use this information to answer the following questions to the nearest whole percentage.

12. What percentage of respondents under 31 , indicated that blues in their favorite style?
A. 7.1
B. 7.6
C. 8.3
D. 14.1
E. 7.2
Ans: B

13. What percentage of respondents aged 21-30 indicated that jazz is their favorite style?
A. 64 %
B. 60%
C. 75%
D. 36%
E. 46%
Ans: A

14. What percentage of the total sample indicated that Jazz is heir favorite style of music?
A. 6 %
B. 8%
C. 22%
D. 4%
E. 11%
Ans: E

15. What percentage of the total sample were aged 21-30?
A. 31 %
B. 23%
C. 25%
D. 14%
E. 30%
Ans: C

16. complete the following
a. $ * * $ @ * ? ?
# @ @ # # $ ? ? some what simillar like this...but not clear.
b. 1 , 3 , 7 , 13 , 21 , __ , 43 Ans : 31
c. 1, 3, 9, __ , 16900

17 Point out error, if any, in the following program

main()
{
int i=1;
switch(i)
{
case 1:
printf("\nRadioactive cats have 18 half-lives");
break;
case 1*2+4:
printf("\nBottle for rent -inquire within");
break;
}
}
Ans. No error. Constant expression like 1*2+4 are acceptable in cases of a switch.

18. Point out the error, if any, in the following program

main()
{
int a=10,b;
a>= 5 ? b=100 : b=200;
printf("\n%d",b);
}
Ans. lvalue required in function main(). The second assignment should be written in parenthesis as follows:
a>= 5 ? b=100 : (b=200);

19. In the following code, in which order the functions would be called?

a= f1(23,14)*f2(12/4)+f3();
a) f1, f2, f3 b) f3, f2, f1
c) The order may vary from compiler to compiler d) None of the above

20. What would be the output of the following program?

main()
{
int i=4;
switch(i)
{
default:
printf("\n A mouse is an elephant built by the Japanese");
case 1:
printf(" Breeding rabbits is a hair raising experience");
break;
case 2:
printf("\n Friction is a drag");
break;
case 3:
printf("\n If practice make perfect, then nobody's perfect");

About Data Patterns:-   

Data Patterns focuses on building reliable open architecture building blocks on various internationally accepted standards such as cPCI, VME, PCI and other Mezzanine standards such as IP, M Module, and PMC. These building blocks are further utilized in order to provide functional solutions in the areas of automatic testing and data acquisition solutions.

Data Patterns software development group provides the drivers for all the products listed in this brochure. In addition, end applications required by customers are implemented. The standard products are provided with drivers in environment such as Windows 2000 and Real-time Linux. Optionally drivers are provided in other operating environments such as Vxworks, Lynx OS, and so on. Where applicable, support is provided for other platforms such as Labview, HPVee, QNX, Real-time Windows XP.

Data Patterns undertakes design, development and manufacture of complex systems adhering to difficult functional, environmental and design constraints. These include airborne systems, mobile vehicle based applications, Space vehicle and Satellite borne systems, Ship borne systems. These systems are designed with detailed analysis of the design goals, validation of signal integrity, thermal simulation, Analysis of performance under Vibration and Shock conditions and so on.

Working at Data Patterns - why should i join Data Patterns ?:-

Data Patterns provides a nurturing environment for serious workers. Its commitment to expansion is demonstrated by its 80 percent, average year-on-year growth for the past 5 years. If you want to seize the synergy between carrying a process to its result and learning from the process itself, come join us. Data Patterners work as a task force, willing to pitch in where required, while still having defined responsibilities for their role. Employee empowerment and guidance from senior management reward dedicated team players.

Data Patterns is an Equal Opportunity Employer and hires both fresh engineers and engineers with experience for its core functions. It also hires in other functions from time to time. Its recruitment drive involves scanning an in-house database as well.
 

Contact Details:

Address of Data Patterns:-

Data Patterns (India) Pvt. Ltd.
No 19, Arya Gowder Road
West Mambalam
CHENNAI 600 033
Tamilnadu
India
Phone    : +91 44 2483 7460
Fax    : +91 44 2484 8703


Bangalore

Data Patterns (India) Pvt. Ltd.
105,10th Cross
HAL l Stage, Indra Nagar
BANGALORE - 560 038
Karnataka
India
Phone: +91 80 4242 4141
Fax: +91 80 4242 4142


Hyderabad

Data Patterns (India) Pvt. Ltd.
Plot No. 6&11, 3rd Floor
Veeranag Towers (Near ICICI Bank)
Habsiguda Main Road, Habsiguda
HYDERABAD - 500 007
Andhra Pradesh
India
Phone  :    +91 40 6519 3368
Fax: +91 40 2715 0612



Pune


Data Patterns (India) Pvt. Ltd.

102/A, Surekha Appartment
Satara Road
Near Adinath Society
PUNE - 411 037
Maharashtra
India
 Phone: +91 20 4008 4424

(Disclaimer : This Job or placement paper has been sourced from various sources like print media, Job consultants, past candidates, our users and/ or Company website. The posted date above means the date on which the Job was posted on our site and not on the company site. Users are advised to check with the company for latest requirements before applying for the job. Our website will not be responsible for any loss to the company or the candidate. We have no relation with the company and are not responsible for the validity of this Job. We donot charge the company or candidate or any student anything. If the respective company has any issue with the data provided or they want this particular job or placement paper to be removed they can write into us at infinitecourses@gmail.com)

Comments / Reviews / Queries On

Click to See more Comments