2011 JK Technosoft Placement Paper - IINoida - Delhi/NCR

  • CategoryIT
  • Sub CategoryPlacement Papers
  • LocationNoida - Delhi/NCR
  • CompanyJK Technosoft
  • Posted date on our Website13 April 2011

User Ratings

1 out of 5 based on 1 Ratings.
Here are the details of 2011 JK Technosoft Placement Paper - II job in JK Technosoft . This job or placement paper has been sourced from either company website or newspaper or other media and from students who appeared for this job. User is requested to verify the data before applying for the job.

Here you will find  2011 JK Technosoft Placement Paper - I with Answers and Solutions

2011 JK Technosoft Placement Paper - I:-

1. What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
#define sqr(a) a*a
void main()
{
int a=10,b=1,c;
c=sqr(10+1);
printf("Sqr Root of (10+1)is %d",c );
getch();
}
// A. 121
// B. 21
// c. 13
// D. Syntax Error

Ans: B

2. What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
int i,j=20;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d,",i);
continue;
printf("%d",j);
break;
}
getch();
}
// A. 1,20
// B. 1,20,1,20
// c. 1,2
// D. 1,2,20,20

Ans: c

3. What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
int i=1*4/3-27%3^2+100*0.5-(4>3?1:2);
clrscr();
printf("%d",i);
getch();
}
// A. 49
// B. compile error
// c. 51
// D. 48

Ans: b

4. What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
char *st1[3]= {"Hello","World","Oracle"};
*st1=st1[2];
st1[1]=*st1;
free(st1[0]);
free(st1[1]);
clrscr();
printf("%s %s %s",st1,st1[1],st1[2]);
getch();
}
// A. Garbage Garbage Oracle
// B. oracle oracle oracle
// C. Hello World Oracle
// D. Core Dump:cannot Print after freeing the memory

Ans: D

5.Which of the following is not true incase of Command line arguments

A. The argc parameter is used to hold the number of arguments in the = command line and is an integer
B. The argv parameter is a pointer to an array of a character = pointer and each one points to command line arguments
C. The argv[1] always point to program name
D. None of above

Ans: C

6. A function without any return type declares return=20

A. Integer
B. Float
C. Void
D. Syntax Error

Ans: A


7. A train and A Cyclist reaches a station every day at the same time. One day the Cyclist starts 20 minutes late from his house. On his way to station the train crosses him at 5 miles before station. The speed of cyclist is 12mph. Find the speed of the train.

Ans:60mph

8. There is an element which triplicates in every hour. Each of these 3 items inturn reproduce exactly 3 other items. If a single compund is kept in a container at noon and the container is full by midnight. After how many hours is the container 1/3 full.

Ans:11:00pm

9. A person goes to a bank and Quotes x Rs and y paise on a cheque. The cashier misreads it and gives y Rs and x paise. The man comes out and donates 5 paise to a begger. Now, the man has exactly double the amount he has quoted on the cheque.

Ans: 31 Rs. and 63 paise.

10. Pepsi, Fanta, Cola order either coffee or tea after dinner.

a)If pepsi orders coffee, Fanta orders the drink that is ordered by cola.
b)If fanta orders coffee, pepsi do not order the drink that is ordered by cola.
c)If cola orders tea, pepsi orders the same drink ordered by fanta. Who take the same drink every day.

Ans:Pepsi.

11. There are two glasses A and B. A contains orange juice and B contains apple juice in same quantity.Some amount orange juice from glass A is transfered to glass B. The juice in glass B is mixed well. Then again the same amount of juice from B is transferred to A. Compare the quantities of apple juice in A and orange juice in B.

Ans:Equal.

12. 100 Kg. Potatoes with 98% water content are dried in an oven. The percentage of water decreases to 50 %. What is the weight of potatoes now.

Ans:4Kg.

13. There are 4 parties A,B,C,D. Ram told that either A or B will win. Shyam told C will never win. Hari told either B or C or D will win. Only one of them was Correct. Which party won?

Ans: C

14. There are n Railway stations. Ticket facility is available between every two stations. Recently, m new stations are bulit so that 42 new tickets are to be printed. How many stations were there? How many are newly constructed.

Ans: n=6;m=3; initially n*(n-1) were printed. ie 30. Later on, (n+m)*(n+m-1) are printed ie 72.(so 72- 30 = 42)

15. A colck takes 33 seconds to complete the pendulum sound when it is 12:00 noon. How long one can hear the pendulum sound it is 6:00 a.m. ie the the differrence between 1st sound and last sound.

Ans:15 Secs

16. Find the nest term in series ?

25 16 9 4 1 0 ?

Ans. (-1)2 = 1

17. If (NM)2= RRM where N.M & R are distinct digits. Then possible values for R are

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) none of these

Ans (b) -2

18. A man buys spirit at Rs. 60 per letter, adds water to it and then sells it at Rs. 75 per litter. What is the ratio of spirit to water if his profit in the feal is 37.5%?

(a) 9:1 (b) 10:1 (c) 11:1 (d) None of these.

Ans (b) 10.1

19. A certain quantity of petrol is found to be adulterated to the extent of 10%. What proportion of the adulterated petrol should be replaced with pure petrol to take the purity level to 98%?

(a) 80% (b) 32% (c) 66.67% (d) cannot be determined.

Ans (a) 80%

20. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(A) 110 men  (B) 130 men  (C) 100 men  (D) none of these

About JK Technosoft:-

JK Technosoft (JKT) is a global software & solutions company that is driven by the simple yet powerful tenet of providing 'total customer satisfaction'. A valuable asset of the JK Organization, one of India's largest industrial groups with an annual turnover exceeding US$ 4 billion, JKT is at the leading edge of comprehensive IT services & solutions.

JK Technosoft offers a wide breadth of services across the entire Information Technology spectrum including Enterprise Solutions, Progress Consulting, Application Management, Product Management, Independent Testing and Professional Services. Its exceptional and exhaustive domain expertise in verticals such as automotive, healthcare, consumer goods and cement has nurtured an exclusive client roster spread across Europe, US, Australia and Asia-Pacific.

Since its inception in 1994, JKT has achieved exceptional growth. Over 650 top rung professionals, ISO 9001 & ISO 27001 certifications, development centers in Noida (Delhi/NCR) and Bangalore, a sales office in Mumbai, and 100% subsidiary companies based in UK and US – are testimony to this.

Working at JK Technosoft - Why should i join JK Technosoft?:-

JKT is, first and foremost,  a people centric organization. Working here is a fulfilling and enjoyable experience, propelled by high levels of motivation, empowerment, and recognition.

Open and free flowing communication, a sense of freedom, and a commitment to human values are integral to the JKT culture. At JKT, active, unhindered participation makes work fun.

JKTians across levels and areas of specialization are recognized for work done both at the client site and in the offshore development centers. The guiding principle here is to motivate and encourage JKTians to raise the bar for themselves and reach greater heights of professional excellence.

Every JKTian is encouraged to strive towards the next level of personal and professional growth. A modular performance based career development program empowers JKTians to set and achieve new career goals.  The flexibility to alter career paths, shift horizontally or explore new areas of specialization is inherent in this program.
 

Contact Details:

Address of JK Technosoft:-

JK Technosoft Ltd.
F-2 & F-3, Sector-3
Noida - 201301, INDIA
Tel: +91 120 4606200, 4606300, 4084500, 2539133
Fax: +91 120 2539132

JK Technosoft Ltd.

63-B, 13th Cross,2nd Main,
J.P.Nagar, 3rd Phase,
Bangalore - 560078, INDIA
Tel: +91 080-26586324
Fax: +91 080-26581449

JKT SAP Academy
B-19, 2nd Floor
Old DLF Colony
Sector - 14, Gurgaon
Tel: +91 124 4200431/ 4200432/ 4200436

JKT SAP Academy
3rd Floor, 75C Park Street,
Kolkata- 700016, INDIA
Tel: +91 033 40646262

JK Technosoft Ltd.
203,2nd Floor, 41 B
Boolani Industrial Estate,Opposite T-Series Ltd.,
New Link Road, Andheri(West)
Mumbai - 400053, INDIA
Tel: +91 022-26730203
Fax: +91 022-40058447

(Disclaimer : This Job or placement paper has been sourced from various sources like print media, Job consultants, past candidates, our users and/ or Company website. The posted date above means the date on which the Job was posted on our site and not on the company site. Users are advised to check with the company for latest requirements before applying for the job. Our website will not be responsible for any loss to the company or the candidate. We have no relation with the company and are not responsible for the validity of this Job. We donot charge the company or candidate or any student anything. If the respective company has any issue with the data provided or they want this particular job or placement paper to be removed they can write into us at infinitecourses@gmail.com)

Comments / Reviews / Queries On

Click to See more Comments