JAIIB Sample Paper IMumbai

  • CategoryBanking
  • Sub CategoryPlacement Papers
  • LocationMumbai
  • CompanyIndian Institute of Banking & Finance - IIBF
  • Posted date on our Website13 April 2013

User Ratings

3 out of 5 based on 6 Ratings.
Here are the details of JAIIB Sample Paper I job in Indian Institute of Banking & Finance - IIBF. This job or placement paper has been sourced from either company website or newspaper or other media and from students who appeared for this job. User is requested to verify the data before applying for the job.

JAIIB Sample Paper I with Answers.

1) Sec 131 of NI Act,1881 extends protection to the

a) Paying Banker
b) Collecting Banker
c) Advising Banker
d) Issuing Banker                           

Ans:- (b)

2) Hypothecation is applicable in the case of

a) Movable goods
b) Immovable property
c) Book debts
d) Corporate guarantee                           

Ans:- (a)

3) A cheque is dated 12/05/05.the due date is:

a) 12/08/05
b) 14/09/05
c) 12/11/05
d) None                                    

Ans:- (d)

4) Charge created on LIC Policy is:

a) Hypothecation
b) Pledge
c) Assignment
d) Mortgage                               

Ans:- (c)

5) Your bank grants a working capital finance to ABC & Co, a partnership firm, against hypothecation of  inventory. The charge is to be registered with Registrar of Companies within

a) 30 days from the date of  advance
b) 30 days from the date of  hypothecation agreement
c) 30 days from the date of  sanction of  loan
d) None                                   

(d)

Ans:- 6) Which one of the following is not barred by law of limitation?
     
a) Pledge
b) Hypothecation
c) Banker’s lien
d) Guarantee                         

Ans:- (c)

7) The term “Credit Management” covers
    
a) Capital adequacy norms
b) Risk management including Asset/Liability management
c) Credit appraisal – decision and review of  loans & advances
d) All of  the above                         

Ans:- (d)

8) Bank’s Assets are classified in to standard assets, substandard assets doubtful assets and loss assets, based on the recommendations of -------------------- Committee
   
a) Rangarajan
b) Narasimham
c) Ghosh
d) Tandon                           

Ans:- (b)

9) The time taken to convert cash into raw materials, semi finished goods, finished goods and into cash , is known as

a) Trade cycle
b) Cash cycle
c) Operating cycle
d) Revolving cycle                       

Ans:- (c)

10) A company which pools money from investors and invests in stocks, bonds, shares is called

a) A bank
b) An insurance company
c) Bancassurance
d) Mutual Fund                           

Ans:- (d)

11) Bancassurance is

a) An insurance scheme to insure bank deposits
b) An insurance scheme to insure  bank advances
c) A composite  financial service offering both bank and insurance products
d) A bank deposit scheme exclusively for employees of  insurance companies                            ( c )


12) John & James are friends aged 14 & 15 respectively. They want to open a joint account in your bank. You will

a) Allow them to open a joint account to be operated jointly
b) Allow them to open a joint account with operating instructions Either or Survivor
c) Allow them to open a joint account with operating instructions Former or Survivor
d)  Allow them to open a joint account with operating instructions Any one or Survivor                           

Ans:- (a)

13) Mr.Atmaram as director of a Ltd company expired. Bank received a cheque signed by  Mr.Atmaram as director of  the Ltd company. The bank

a) Can honour the cheque only after obtaining confirmation from other directors
b) Can honour the cheque
c) Cannot hounour the cheque
d) The company should issue a stop payment instructions to the bank 

Ans:- (b)

14) Tele banking service is based on

a) Virtual Banking
b) Online Banking
c) Voice processing
d) Core Banking                        

Ans:- (c)
 
15) In a securitisation deal, the role of  a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) is

a) To acquire large Non Performing Loans (NPA)
b) To acquire such loans from a bank or financial institution
c) To acquire such loans for a transfer price, with or without recourse
d) To manage the acquired loans  for the purpose of  realization or holds them as investment till maturity

Established in 1928 as a Company under Section 25 of the Indian Companies Act, 1913, Indian Institute of Banking & Finance (IIBF), formerly known as The Indian Institute of Bankers (IIB), is a professional body of banks, financial institutions and their employees in India. With its membership of over 700 banks and financial institutions as institutional members and about 300000 of their employees as individual members, IIBF is the largest Institute of its kind in the world and is working with a Mission “to develop professionally qualified and competent bankers and finance professionals primarily through a process of education, training, examination, consultancy/counseling and continuing professional development programmes”.

IIBF has collaboration with (i) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) for offering CAIIB-linked MBA in Banking & Finance; (ii) Punjab national bank institute of information technology (PNBIIT) for an Advanced Diploma in Banking Technology; and (iii) Commercial Bank of Ceylon Limited (CBCL) for customized Certificate and Diploma Courses in Banking Studies for the bankers in Sri Lanka.

The Institute is managed by a Governing Council comprising eminent persons from the banking and finance sector, academicians and professionals. The day-to-day management of the Institute vests in the hands of the Chief Executive Officer who in turn is supported by a Deputy CEO, Director of Academic Affairs, Director of Examinations and Director of Administration.
 

Contact Details:

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF BANKING & FINANCE
Kohinoor City
Commercial – II
Tower-I, 2nd & 3rd Floor
Kirol Road
Off-L.B.S Marg
Kurla- West
MUMBAI - 400 070
Phone : 91 - 022 - 25039746 / 9604 / 9907
Fax : 91 - 022- 25037332

(Disclaimer : This Job or placement paper has been sourced from various sources like print media, Job consultants, past candidates, our users and/ or Company website. The posted date above means the date on which the Job was posted on our site and not on the company site. Users are advised to check with the company for latest requirements before applying for the job. Our website will not be responsible for any loss to the company or the candidate. We have no relation with the company and are not responsible for the validity of this Job. We donot charge the company or candidate or any student anything. If the respective company has any issue with the data provided or they want this particular job or placement paper to be removed they can write into us at infinitecourses@gmail.com)

Comments / Reviews / Queries On

Click to See more Comments