Vacs Infotech Placement Paper February 2012Banda

  • CategoryIT
  • Sub CategoryPlacement Papers
  • LocationBanda
  • CompanyVacs Infotech
  • Posted date on our Website23 February 2012

User Ratings

0 out of 5 based on 1 Ratings.
Here are the details of Vacs Infotech Placement Paper February 2012 job in Vacs Infotech. This job or placement paper has been sourced from either company website or newspaper or other media and from students who appeared for this job. User is requested to verify the data before applying for the job.

Welcome to Vacs Infotech Placement Paper 2012. Here you will find Vacs Infotech Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of Vacs Infotech Placement Paper February 2012 with Answers & Solutions.

Vacs Infotech Placement Paper February 2012:-


1. The value of log2 16 is:

A.1/8

B.4

C.8    

D.16

Ans-B

 
2. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

A.  x                          

B.  -x

C.  x2                        

D. 1/x

Ans-D

 
3. It is being given that (232 + 1) is completely divisible by a whole number. Which of the following numbers is completely divisible by this number?

A. (216 + 1)              

B. (216 - 1)

C. (7 x 223)               

D. (296 + 1)

Ans-D

4. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there

(a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d))

5. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A)

6. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)

(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A)

7. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

(a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can't say (Ans. B)

8. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled

(a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B)

9. if 5 tomatoes are worth 8 oranges,5 oranges are worth 4 apples, 7 apples are worth 3 pineapples and 7 pineapples cost rs.203,then he approx price of each tomato is
 
a.16    b.5   c.19   d. none of theses
 
ans: a.16
 
10. in the relation x>y+z,x+y>p and z necessarily true?
 
a. y>p    b .x+y>z     c. y+p>x    d .insufficient data
 
ans: b.x+y>z

About Vacs Infotech:-

Vacs Infotech was founded in 1996. It delivers enterprise solutions for data analytics that streamline R&D workflows and improve research productivity. Today, most of the leading Insurance, Electrical, Mechanical and Pharmaceutical companies, as well as some of the most innovative institutions rely on Vacs Infotech.

Vacs Infotech has its Headquartered in Bangalore with offices throughout Europe, UK, USA, and Asia. Vacs Infotech combines its computational, scientific and technical expertise with significant domain knowledge to deliver user-friendly solutions that are scalable, open, and aligned with industry processes. Vacs Infotech is passionate about helping customers control R&D costs as they develop safe, next-generation products and therapies.

Why Vacs Infotech - why shoud i join Vacs Infotech?:-

Vacs Infotech looking for people who believe in their dreams and persist to realize them. With many such dreams realized, we have been successful in delivering the perfect solutions that solve the toughest of engineering challenges. The Company work with world-class clients and always exceed their expectations by miles.
 

Contact Details:

Vacs Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
#49, D.B.Halli, Sarjapura
Ring Road, Behind Novotel Hotel
Bangalore – 560 037.
Phone: +91-80- 65704792/93
Fax: +91-80-65704784

(Disclaimer : This Job or placement paper has been sourced from various sources like print media, Job consultants, past candidates, our users and/ or Company website. The posted date above means the date on which the Job was posted on our site and not on the company site. Users are advised to check with the company for latest requirements before applying for the job. Our website will not be responsible for any loss to the company or the candidate. We have no relation with the company and are not responsible for the validity of this Job. We donot charge the company or candidate or any student anything. If the respective company has any issue with the data provided or they want this particular job or placement paper to be removed they can write into us at infinitecourses@gmail.com)

Comments / Reviews / Queries On

Click to See more Comments