Wipro Placement Paper IBangalore

  • CategoryIT
  • Sub CategoryPlacement Papers
  • LocationBangalore
  • CompanyWipro Technologies
  • Posted date on our Website10 January 2011

User Ratings

4 out of 5 based on 96 Ratings.
Here are the details of Wipro Placement Paper I job in Wipro Technologies. This job or placement paper has been sourced from either company website or newspaper or other media and from students who appeared for this job. User is requested to verify the data before applying for the job.

Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper Wipro 2010. Here you will find Wipro Placement Paper Pattern and Download questions of Wipro Placement Paper October 2010 with Answers & Solutions.

 
Wipro Placement Paper 2010:-

Aptitude Test:-

The correct answer is:

(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.

1. What is John's age?

(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago

Ans. (C)

2. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?

(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C

Ans. (D)

3.Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers

(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B

Ans. (C)

4. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?

(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2

Ans. (A)

5.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?

(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow

Ans. (D)

6. What is the value of A if A is an integer?

(I) A4 = 1
(II) A3 + 1 = 0

Ans. (B)

7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and
finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km

Ans. (b)

8. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather

Ans. (c)

9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45

Ans. (a)

10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word
"MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347

Ans. (d)

11. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be

(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI

Ans. (a)

12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?

(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west

Ans. (c)

13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the
truth at the same time

(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14

Ans.(b)

14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can
they type in 30 minutes?
A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75

Ans: E

15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how
many times they toll together.

a) 4

b) 10

c) 15

d) 16

Ans: d)
Technical , 20 Questions:

16. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

17. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

18. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

19. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case
and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

5. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?

(a) Details
(b) Coding
(c) Decisions
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

20. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler

(a) Reallocation
(b) Allocation
(c) Linking
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

21. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with

(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock avoidance
(c) Deadlock recovery
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

8. Thrashing can be avoided if

(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
(b) The speed of CPU is increased
(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

22.. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?

(a) Narrowband channels
(b) Simplex channels
(c) Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixed band channels

Ans. (b)

23. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except

(a) Project name
(b) Problem descriptions
(c) Feasible alternative
(d) Data flow diagrams

Ans. (d)

24. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data

Ans. (a)

25. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM

Ans. (a)

26. A shift register can be used for

(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

27. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU

Ans. (a)

28. Subschema can be used to

(a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
(b) Present information in different formats
(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

29. A 12 address lines maps to the memory of

a. 1k bytes b. 0.5k bytes c. 2k bytes d. none

Ans: b

30. In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement this instructions

[a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none

Ans: b

31. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character two words
are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed.

[a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8/9 [c] (k+8/9 [d] 2*(k+8/9 [e] none

Ans: a

32. Virtual memory size depends on

[a] address lines [b] data bus

[c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none

Ans : a

Section1- English, 15 questions

Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

33. The house with all its / furniture and exotic plants / were sold for Rs. 50,000 / No error

Ans : C

34 The teacher asked the students / if everyone of them were interested in / going on an excursion / No error

Ans : B

35. a physiologist in the last century demonstrated / that puppies will die / if kept awake for more than five days / No error

Ans : B

36. It is unfortunate that / many youngsters get / addicted to gamble / No error

Ans : C

37. I have seen / that film last year / but I do not remember its story / No error

Ans: A

Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

38. Plants : Coal

A) Crops : Manure B) Animals : Oil C) Cow : Milk D) Fire : Smoke

Ans : B

39. Rectangle : Cylinder

A) Square : Sphere B) Circle : Dosc C) Triangle : Cone D) Wall : Room

Ans : C

40. Expend : Replenish

A) Exhort : Encourage B) Formant : Rebellion C) Defect : Rejoin D) Encroachment : Occupy

Ans : C

About Wipro:-

Wipro  is the leading strategic IT partner for companies across India and Middle East - offering integrated IT solutions. We plan, deploy, sustain and maintain your IT lifecycle through our total outsourcing, consulting services, business solutions and professional services. Wipro Infotech helps you drive momentum in your organisation - no matter what domain you are in.

Working at Wipro  - Why should i Join Wipro?:-

Wipro offers challenging assignments, world-class working environment, professional management and ample opportunities to train, learn, and execute the most demanding projects, and in turn, get recognition in the form of exceptional rewards. As you scale newer peaks of achievements, we provide you with many benefits. At every step of success there is a special incentive awaiting you.

Jobs in Wipro offers you career opportunities in core business divisions such as Enterprise Solutions, Finance Solutions, Product Engineering Solutions, and Technology Services. And, in Technology Services, there are stimulating jobs in E-Enabling, ES-eEnabling, Enterprise Application Services, Technology Infrastructure Services and Testing Services.

 

Contact Details:

Address of Wipro:-

Wipro Technologies
Doddakannelli, Sarjapur Road
Bangalore - 560 035, India
Ph: +91 (80) 28440011
Fax: +91 (80) 28440256

http://careers.wipro.com/

(Disclaimer : This Job or placement paper has been sourced from various sources like print media, Job consultants, past candidates, our users and/ or Company website. The posted date above means the date on which the Job was posted on our site and not on the company site. Users are advised to check with the company for latest requirements before applying for the job. Our website will not be responsible for any loss to the company or the candidate. We have no relation with the company and are not responsible for the validity of this Job. We donot charge the company or candidate or any student anything. If the respective company has any issue with the data provided or they want this particular job or placement paper to be removed they can write into us at infinitecourses@gmail.com)

Comments / Reviews / Queries On

  • Hello Friends !!! I am RAJAT AGRAWAL, All Saints' College of Technology, Bhopal ( M.P. ) I just want to share my experience of getting placed at Consagous Technologies. On 9th June 2012 there was an close campus drive of Consagous Technologies in our college. I was very excited to take part in it. Firstly, they started with a seminar, a small introduction about the company. Then the placement process started. The recruitment process of Consagous had three rounds. 1. Written test 2. Group discussion 3. Technical interview & HR Interview Written Test : It was objective type with 50 questions in 60 mins. The written test paper had three sets set A , set B and set C. I got set B. Basically the question were from network connection with database ,output of programs on C, C++, java, asp.net, php , data structure and Aptitude questions included topics like Time & Distance, simple interest ,average, Percentage, Ratio & Proportion etc.There was no negative marking in the written test. Some of them which I remember are- 1. What command in UNIX run on backgroung. 2. The groups of students are divided into 2class room. If 10students are shifted from class A to Class B then no of students in both class are equal. If 10 Students are shifted from class B to Class A then no of students in class A is Double to the no of students in Class B. Find the total no of students? 3. The time taken by boat to travel 4 meters dowmstream is 4 hours 48 min and that the upstream 4 hours .Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the stream. 4. And many more…. Then after few hours the result of written test was announced , and fortunately I was selected among the 80-100 other students. After written test 21 students were shortlisted and went through 2nd round . GD Round: In this round , all 21 students divided into two teams and went through group discussion process. Topic of our GD was “Spirituality and Technology” and it held for 15 to 20 min. It was the very nice discussion and most of them took part in it. After GD round 11 students were shortlisted. Then the next round was Technical and HR interview. HR and Technical Interview: Finally after 2nd Round I had been selected for HR and Technical Interview Round .At that time also I was full of excitement for my PI , though nervous also. I just prayed to God , took my parents name and entered in the room, As I entered I saw three people there inside the room I wished all of them, and they offered me the chair, I replied with thank you sir thank you mam. HR questions: • Introduce yourself • Why u want to be a software engineer? • why u want to join consagous? • Why do we take you in consagous? • Tell me 5 negative points of your's? • Tell me the name of CEO of Google, Facebook? Technical question: • what is object –oriented programming? • Tell me about your major project? • Features of OOPS n Advantage of Oops? • Difference between Router $ Switch? And many more…… All you have to be confident and have positive attitude during the interview. Really it was a very good experience with HR sir and with his team. And just after half an hour the results had been declared , 5 students were selected and fortunately with God Grace I was one of them, that was one of the most cherishable moment of my life. After that we have a photograph with HR Sir & CEO Sir. I always remember one thing We Will..... Do It...........!!!!! I would like to thank Consagous Technologies to give me such a big opportunity to work with them,thank you so much.! Rajat Agrawal, on 17-06-2012 Report Abuse

  • Hello Friends !!! I am RAJAT AGRAWAL, All Saints' College of Technology, Bhopal ( M.P. ) I just want to share my experience of getting placed at Consagous Technologies. On 9th June 2012 there was an close campus drive of Consagous Technologies in our college. I was very excited to take part in it. Firstly, they started with a seminar, a small introduction about the company. Then the placement process started. The recruitment process of Consagous had three rounds. 1. Written test 2. Group discussion 3. Technical interview & HR Interview Written Test : It was objective type with 50 questions in 60 mins. The written test paper had three sets set A , set B and set C. I got set B. Basically the question were from network connection with database ,output of programs on C, C++, java, asp.net, php , data structure and Aptitude questions included topics like Time & Distance, simple interest ,average, Percentage, Ratio & Proportion etc.There was no negative marking in the written test. Some of them which I remember are- 1. What command in UNIX run on backgroung. 2. The groups of students are divided into 2class room. If 10students are shifted from class A to Class B then no of students in both class are equal. If 10 Students are shifted from class B to Class A then no of students in class A is Double to the no of students in Class B. Find the total no of students? 3. The time taken by boat to travel 4 meters dowmstream is 4 hours 48 min and that the upstream 4 hours .Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the stream. 4. And many more…. Then after few hours the result of written test was announced , and fortunately I was selected among the 80-100 other students. After written test 21 students were shortlisted and went through 2nd round . GD Round: In this round , all 21 students divided into two teams and went through group discussion process. Topic of our GD was “Spirituality and Technology” and it held for 15 to 20 min. It was the very nice discussion and most of them took part in it. After GD round 11 students were shortlisted. Then the next round was Technical and HR interview. HR and Technical Interview: Finally after 2nd Round I had been selected for HR and Technical Interview Round .At that time also I was full of excitement for my PI , though nervous also. I just prayed to God , took my parents name and entered in the room, As I entered I saw three people there inside the room I wished all of them, and they offered me the chair, I replied with thank you sir thank you mam. HR questions: • Introduce yourself • Why u want to be a software engineer? • why u want to join consagous? • Why do we take you in consagous? • Tell me 5 negative points of your's? • Tell me the name of CEO of Google, Facebook? Technical question: • what is object –oriented programming? • Tell me about your major project? • Features of OOPS n Advantage of Oops? • Difference between Router $ Switch? And many more…… All you have to be confident and have positive attitude during the interview. Really it was a very good experience with HR sir and with his team. And just after half an hour the results had been declared , 5 students were selected and fortunately with God Grace I was one of them, that was one of the most cherishable moment of my life. After that we have a photograph with HR Sir & CEO Sir. I always remember one thing We Will..... Do It...........!!!!! I would like to thank Consagous Technologies to give me such a big opportunity to work with them,thank you so much.! Rajat Agrawal, on 17-06-2012 Report Abuse

  • i have see in website anil kumar, on 05-04-2012 Report Abuse

  • please send the latest solved papers of wipro becase my interview is on 3rd march Nithya, on 25-02-2012 Report Abuse

  • please send me some wipro questions for march 3rd offcampus recruitment. Tincy, on 24-02-2012 Report Abuse

  • sir please send me latest solved papers of wipro.i have recruitment on march 3rd kalpana, on 24-02-2012 Report Abuse

  • Respected sir, sir i applied the wiprowase.the exam is held on 25th of february. so kindly to send the latest wase qetion paper.thanking you sir. HEMANTH H, on 15-02-2012 Report Abuse

  • I worked in WIPRO in 2006 t 20007 as an Associate tin the call entre in Hp process . Now i am a professor and a trainer n anengoneering college. I moniter the Placenet Division Kindlllly let em know the latest examiniation procees for recritement for the students thanks Suneeta SuneetaSamantroy, on 07-02-2012 Report Abuse

  • Sir pls sent me the latest solved papers of wipro becoz my interview is on feb 7 and 8 abinaya, on 01-02-2012 Report Abuse

  • pls send the placement questions and answers manoj, on 19-12-2011 Report Abuse

  • Respected Sir, i want wipro papers for my future. ravi pandey, on 19-11-2011 Report Abuse

  • Sir can you send previous question papers and solution of Wipro Entrance Examination. BIBIN, on 19-11-2011 Report Abuse

  • i want all question papers from wipro lakshmidevi, on 03-11-2011 Report Abuse

  • i am an mba passed out student ,in which department of wipro can i get job, if there is any opening? tuhin basu, on 28-10-2011 Report Abuse

  • sir please send me the wipro placement papers with solutions.. lavanya, on 13-10-2011 Report Abuse

  • please tell whether mechanical student is eligible for wipro company p.nishanthi, on 18-09-2011 Report Abuse

  • sir i want all placement paper I for wipro Sutanuka Mridha, on 15-09-2011 Report Abuse

  • sir plz wipro ke kuch written papaers send ker dejia. RAHUL YADAV, on 05-09-2011 Report Abuse

  • SIR I WANT TO ALL WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPAER..... VIKASH KUMAR, on 31-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • sir i want all question papers from wipro aarthi, on 28-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • SIR ,PLS SEND ALL WIPRO QUESTION PAPER... I HAVE TEST ON SEP 2..PLS SAHINA, on 28-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • sir,please send me the wipro placement papers wih solutions.its urgent sir,i have exam on 13thseptember sreelatha, on 28-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • sir,please send me the wipro placement papers wih solutions.its urgent sir,i have exam on 13thseptember sreelatha, on 28-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • i want solution of question as given in india bix. deepika, on 26-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • i want all question papers from wipro ashwin, on 25-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • i need complete wirpo placement pattern..... Gowtham, on 24-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • 1. from where i got the wipro company placement papaer? 2.how can i got the constaltant mob. no? tanuja yadav, on 08-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • 1. from where i got the wipro company placement papaer? 2.how can i got the constaltant mob. no? tanuja yadav, on 08-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • 1. from where i got the wipro company placement papaer? 2.how can i got the constaltant mob. no? tanuja yadav, on 08-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • 1. from where i got the wipro company placement papaer? 2.how can i got the constaltant mob. no? tanuja yadav, on 08-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • 1. from where i got the wipro company placement papaer? 2.how can i got the constaltant mob. no? tanuja yadav, on 08-08-2011 Report Abuse

  • enggineer sanjay patware, on 01-06-2011 Report Abuse

  • if any one have attend 2nd,3rd and 4th round of wipro interview plz shar.. ur experience because i have my next round interview on 26th march2011...... prateesh, on 21-03-2011 Report Abuse

  • please send the latest solved papers of wipro becase my interview is on 12march Ranjan, on 11-03-2011 Report Abuse
Click to See more Comments